Leeds City Council area only, LS1 to LS29

A free matching service. You hear the firm's name before anyone gets your details.

Bed bug treatment cost in Leeds

Set the size of your home and how far the bugs have spread. The builder shows a typical private spray price, a typical heat price and the Leeds City Council fee side by side, so you can see the trade-offs before anyone visits.

Prices checked
October 2026
By
Leeds Bed Bug Treatment
Status
A guide, not a quote

Free to use. We are a matching service, not pest controllers: we find a pest control technician near you and name them first, and nothing is passed on until you say yes. How it works

Private spray course

£0

Visits
2 or 3, about a fortnight apart
Out of the home
A few hours per visit
Best for
Most homes, caught in the first weeks

Private heat treatment

£0

Visits
Usually 1, then a check
Out of the home
Most of one day
Best for
Repeat cases, sofas and divans, no insecticide on the bed

Leeds City Council

£190

Visits
Up to 3 treatments included
First contact
Within about 5 working days
Best for
Residents on a budget, one household
Ranges on one scale£0 to £2,400
Spray, heat and council prices for the home you chose, on one scale
  • Spray
  • Heat
  • Council fee

Typical ranges from national guides for a 2-bedroom home, several rooms. Treat these as a starting point: the firm we introduce will fix a price after it has looked round.

Get a fixed price

Price table by size of home

Whole-home figures for private firms, VAT included where the source says so. The council fee is the same whatever the size of the home.

HomeSpray courseHeat
Studio or 1-bed flat£280 to £550£700 to £1,100
2-bed flat or terrace£320 to £650£900 to £1,400
3-bed house£360 to £750£1,000 to £1,700
4-bed house£400 to £850£1,200 to £2,000
5 or more bedrooms (often a shared house)£450 to £950£1,400 to £2,200
One room only, after an inspection£350 to £550£500 to £800

Add-ons

Inspection visit on its own£60 to £120
Steam treatment added, per room£50 to £80
Each extra room sprayed, per visit£40 to £60
Leeds City Council, residents, bed bugs£190

Where these prices come from

For each size of home we took both guides' private figures, rounded them and merged them into a single low-to-high band. The builder takes the range for your answers from the table above and adds the extras you choose; steam is counted for each bedroom plus the living room, up to five rooms. Quotes well outside these ranges are not necessarily wrong, but ask what they include.

Cost questions

How much is bed bug treatment in Leeds?

As a guide, a spray course is £280 to £550 for a one-bed flat and £360 to £750 for a three-bed house. Heat is £700 to £1,100 and £1,000 to £1,700 for the same homes. Leeds City Council charges a flat £190 for residents. The private figures are national; no cost guide publishes a Leeds-only rate.

What does the council's £190 cover?

Up to 3 treatments for bed bugs at a residential address, VAT included, using insecticide. You book online and the council aims to contact you within 5 working days. It does not offer heat treatment, and business premises are quoted separately.

Why is the council so much cheaper than private firms?

The council charges a single set fee, while private firms price by the size of the home, the number of rooms and the method. Private firms usually offer faster appointments, a choice of methods including heat, evening or weekend visits, and written reports for landlords and businesses.

What makes a quote go up?

More rooms affected, a large or cluttered home, sofas and divans that need extra work, heat instead of spray, steam on top, and a long-running infestation that needs more visits. Access matters too: top-floor flats with no lift take longer.

Are these prices with VAT?

The guide figures include VAT where the source says so. Some small firms are not VAT registered and can come in lower. Check whether VAT is in or on top before you set two quotes against each other.

Is a cheap one-visit price a bargain?

Often not. A single spray visit rarely clears bed bugs because eggs hatch after the first treatment. If a price looks low, ask how many visits it includes and what happens if the bites continue.

Ask for a free quote

It takes about two minutes. The more you tell us about the property and what you have found, the better the match and the closer the first price.

  1. TodayWe read your enquiry the same working day.
  2. Within 1 working dayWe tell you which Leeds firm we have lined up, by name.
  3. Your callOnly if you agree do they get your details and get in touch.

We are a free matching service, not a pest control firm. No firm calls you about the job until you have said yes to the one we name.

Treatment enquiry

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?
Get a free quote